Please Select A Language
简体中文
English
Deutsch
日本語
Italiano
BLOG

Why Install Solar Panels at Home | Energy Independence, Sustainability, Long-Term Value

Home installation of photovoltaics can achieve electricity self-sufficiency (a 5 kW system generates about 5000 units per year), reducing electricity bills by more than 30%; paired with energy storage batteries, it can cope with power outages.

When installing, choose a south-facing roof, an inclination of 20-30 degrees, and configure an appropriate inverter to improve efficiency.



Energy Independence

Is it enough?

A detached house with a construction area of 200 square meters usually has a daily average air conditioning and living appliance electricity consumption between 35 and 50 units in summer, while a 10 kW high-efficiency monocrystalline silicon photovoltaic system, under conditions of sufficient sunlight, can reach a daily average power generation of 45 to 55 units, theoretically achieving 100% coverage. This system consists of 22 photovoltaic modules with a power of 455 W, each module's size is approximately 1903 mm x 1,134 mm, and the total laying area needs about 48 square meters.

Under standard test conditions with an ambient temperature of 25°C, the open-circuit voltage of the module is usually around 41 V, connected in series to an inverter with a rated input current of 15 A. To cope with continuous rainy weather, the system needs to be configured with a 15kWh lithium iron phosphate cell pack to ensure that in the absence of sunlight, it can still maintain the operation of refrigerators, lighting, and basic communication equipment for more than 36 hours.

Through the following table, the support degree of different installed capacities for energy independence can be clearly seen:

System Installed Capacity

Daily Avg Power Generation (kWh)

Suggested Cell Capacity (kWh)

Covered Electricity Consumption Scale (Persons)

Energy Self-sufficiency Rate Forecast

5kW

20 - 25

5 - 10

2 - 3 persons

60% - 70%

10kW

40 - 50

15 - 20

4 - 6 persons

85% - 95%

15kW

60 - 75

30+

More than 6 people/including electric vehicles

100%+

For Storing Electricity

Achieving energy autonomy is not just about installing solar panels; the focus lies in solving the problem of mismatch between power generation time and peak electricity consumption through energy storage systems. Currently, the energy density of mainstream lithium iron phosphate batteries has reached 160Wh/kg, with charging and discharging efficiency exceeding 95%. When the system reaches a peak output power of 6 kW at 12 noon, if the home instantaneous load is only 1.5 kW, the remaining 4.5 kW current will flow into the cell pack at a rate of 0.5 C, and a 15 kWh electrical box can be filled within 3 hours. This cell technology with a deep cycle life exceeding 6000 times can ensure that the system still retains 80% of the initial capacity after 15 years of operation.

In terms of power recovery, using high-frequency hybrid inverters can control the loss of converting DC power into 230V AC power within 1.5%. Even in extreme cases where the power grid is completely paralyzed, through the off-grid switching function of the inverter, backup power can be started within 10 milliseconds, ensuring that sensitive electronic equipment such as computers do not restart or disconnect. For homes installed with 240V Level 2 charging piles, a 10 kW photovoltaic system can supplement about 250 kilometers of driving electricity per day for an electric vehicle with a range of 400 kilometers, completely detaching from dependence on external public charging networks and fossil fuel price fluctuations.

No Fear of Power Outage

When the regional power grid experiences frequent power outages of 1 to 2 times per quarter due to extreme weather or equipment aging, homes with independent energy systems can maintain a normal temperature control and cold chain environment. A set of off-grid systems with anti-islanding effect protection can have an instantaneous starting power up to 1.5 times the rated power, sufficient to support the 3,000W impact current generated by a 1.5-horsepower heat pump air conditioner at the moment of startup.

In full autonomous mode, the smart energy management system will automatically adjust the load according to the remaining cell percentage: when the SOC (State of Charge) drops to 20%, the system will automatically cut off non-essential high-power appliances such as dishwashers and clothes dryers (power usually between 2000W-3000W), prioritizing the continuous operation of 100W power home monitoring, network routers, and medical auxiliary equipment.

This energy certainty is particularly prominent in areas with significant electricity price increases; in the past five years, the annual average growth rate of civil electricity prices in some cities reached 4.5% to 6.2%. Through fixed-cost hardware investment (such as brackets, inverters, cables, etc.), families lock in the electricity cost for the next 25 years at about 0.25 yuan per unit (LCOE calculation result of levelized energy cost), which can generate a cost arbitrage space of more than 50% compared to the current dynamic tiered electricity price of 0.6 yuan to 1.1 yuan.

Tough Quality

The durability of photovoltaic modules is the foundation for achieving long-term independence; the 3.2 mm thick high-light-transmittance tempered glass it adopts can withstand the frontal impact of hailstones with a diameter of 25 mm and a speed of 23 m/s. The aluminum alloy frame on the back of the module has undergone anodic oxidation treatment, with a film thickness exceeding 15 microns, capable of resisting acid rain erosion and maintaining a back pressure bearing capacity of 2400 Pa. In the 25-year operation cycle, the linear output power attenuation rate of the solar panels is controlled within 0.55% per year; even by the 25th year, its actual power generation efficiency can still reach 84.8% of the nominal power.

The inverter, as the operation center of the system, can have its internal power semiconductor devices reach a maximum working temperature of 125°C, but through the IP65 protection grade aluminum die-casting heat dissipation shell, the operating temperature is usually maintained below 55°C, extending the service life of electrolytic capacitors. The DC circuit breakers and secondary lightning protection modules configured in the system can respond to abnormal voltage fluctuations within 0.1 seconds, preventing lightning strikes or external surge currents from damaging household appliances worth tens of thousands of yuan. Through the mobile App, users can obtain power generation power, input voltage, and current data of each MPPT (Maximum Power Point Tracking) every 5 minutes, achieving precise monitoring of energy output.

Quite Worth It

The budget for investing in a set of 8kW photovoltaic system plus 10kWh energy storage is usually between 60,000 to 80,000 yuan. Based on an annual power generation of 11,000 units and a 60% self-use rate calculation, annual electricity expenditure can be directly reduced by about 6,500 yuan. Combined with a 0.1 yuan power generation subsidy per unit in some areas, and the 1,500 yuan income generated by remaining electricity going online, the total annual cash inflow is about 8,000 yuan, and its static internal rate of return (IRR) can reach about 12%. This has a higher and more stable output ratio than 3-year fixed-term deposits stored in banks (yield about 2.5%) or purchasing low-risk bonds.

In the field of real estate appraisal, residences with high energy efficiency ratings have a resale price premium rate of approximately 1.2 times the system cost in the secondary market. That is to say, investing 70,000 yuan to install the system may bring an 84,000 yuan valuation increase to the property. Since the entire system consumes almost no consumables during the operation process, and only needs to use clean water to wash the dust on the surface of the photovoltaic panels once every half a year, power generation efficiency can be improved by about 3% to 5%. This characteristic of low maintenance cost and high asset premium makes solar energy the current optimal technical route for household energy transition, transforming electricity bills that originally belonged to household expenditure items into high-quality assets with stable cash flow appreciation.



Sustainability

Emission Reduction Amount

Household photovoltaic systems have environmental performance across the full life cycle far exceeding any traditional fossil energy power generation form. According to Life Cycle Assessment (LCA) data, the carbon dioxide equivalent emitted per 1 unit of electricity (kWh) generated by monocrystalline silicon photovoltaic modules is only 40 grams to 55 grams, while this figure for coal-fired power generation is usually between 850 grams and 1,050 grams, and natural gas power generation also needs to emit about 450 grams.

For every 1 kW of household photovoltaic system installed, generating about 1,300 to 1,500 units of clean electricity annually, can offset more than 1.2 tons of carbon dioxide emissions. In a 25-year standard operation cycle, the cumulative emission reduction of a common 10 kW home power station will break through 300 tons. This not only includes carbon dioxide but also involves a significant reduction in particulate matter emissions in the air:

· Sulfur dioxide (SO2) emission reduction is about 9 tons, effectively alleviating the corrosion of acid rain on local soil and buildings.

· Nitrogen oxide (NOx) emission reduction is about 4.5 tons, reducing the probability of low-level atmospheric ozone pollution and haze formation.

· Dust and smoke emissions are reduced by about 800 kg, improving the air transparency around the community.

· Standard coal consumption is saved by about 120 tons, reducing the risk of surface subsidence and coal gangue accumulation during the coal mining process.

Does Not Waste Water

Thermal power plants and nuclear power stations need massive amounts of water for cooling systems, requiring an average evaporation or consumption of 2 to 3 liters of fresh water for every 1 unit of electricity generated. In contrast, photovoltaic power stations consume almost no water during the power generation operation stage; the only water requirement comes from panel cleaning once every half year, with an average converted water consumption of less than 0.02 liters per unit of electricity. For a 10 kW system with an annual power generation of 15,000 units, it can save about 30 cubic meters (30,000 liters) of fresh water resources for the earth every year. This saved water is enough to support the daily basic water needs of a family of three for more than 150 days.

Eco-friendly enough

Currently, for mainstream high-efficiency P-type or N-type monocrystalline modules, the energy recovery period has been shortened to 1.2 to 1.5 years. Considering the system's design life of at least 25 years, in the remaining 23.5 years, every unit of electricity it produces is a pure, zero-energy-debt net contribution. The main constituent material proportions of solar panels are very clear, and through scientifically designed physical and chemical treatment processes, their recovery value and recyclability are extremely high:

· Tempered Glass (accounting for about 75%): Through high-temperature crushing and screening, it can be re-entered into the production line as a raw material for building materials or new glass manufacturing.

· Aluminum Alloy Frame (accounting for about 10%): It belongs to highly standardized recycled resources, with recovery energy consumption being only 5% of primary aluminum production, and the recovery efficiency is close to 100%.

· High-purity Silicon (accounting for about 5%): Through acid washing and secondary purification, silicon powder can be re-processed into semiconductor-grade or solar-grade silicon ingots, maintaining more than 98% material activity.

· Silver and Copper (accounting for about 1%): Although the weight proportion is low, its value density is extremely high; current chemical extraction technology can achieve a recovery rate of precious metals of more than 95%.

· High Molecular Polymers (accounting for about 9%): Such as EVA film and backplane, can be converted into thermal energy or low-molecular chemical raw materials through thermal decomposition processes.

Land Preservation

Building a 1GW large-scale ground photovoltaic power station often requires occupying 1,300 to 1,500 hectares of land, while if these capacities are distributed across 100,000 home roofs, the interference with natural habitats is almost zero. This distributed layout avoids the losses generated by the power grid during long-distance transmission—transmission line loss rates are usually between 5% and 8%.

Earning Green Money

With the gradual improvement of environmental policies, the sustainability brought by photovoltaics is being directly converted into household financial assets. In regions implementing carbon trading systems, carbon emission reduction quotas generated by households through photovoltaic systems can be packaged and collected, and sold to enterprises that need to fulfill emission reduction obligations at prices ranging from 30 to 80 yuan per ton. In addition, building energy efficiency ratings (such as EPC or LEED) directly determine the competitiveness of real estate in the rental and sale market.

For an electric car with an electricity consumption of 20 kWh per hundred kilometers, if it is completely charged using the remaining power generated by a 10 kW photovoltaic system, its carbon emission per kilometer is only about 5 grams, far lower than the 160 grams of a fuel car. Through this zero-emission transport and energy combination, the total annual carbon footprint of a family can be reduced by more than 60%, truly realizing a green transformation from living to traveling in all dimensions.

Long-Term Value

House Sells for More

According to multiple real estate market transaction data, the average resale premium rate of residences equipped with high-efficiency solar systems in the secondary market falls between 3.8% and 4.1%. Taking a detached house with a total price of 500,000 USD as an example, the photovoltaic system can directly bring about a 20,000 USD valuation increase; this amount can usually cover more than 70% of the initial total budget for system installation. Potential buyers, when evaluating property, will take future low holding costs (Holding Cost) as a core consideration index, because a buyer of a 10 kW system can pay about 120,000 USD less in electricity expenditures over the next 25 years.

Statistical research shows that for every average increase of 1 kW in photovoltaic installed capacity, the resale value of a house increases by about 4,000 USD to 5,500 USD. This premium is particularly obvious in areas where the base electricity price is relatively high, and such properties sell about 18% to 22% faster after listing than similar properties without photovoltaics.

In-house appraisal reports, professional appraisers will use the "income capitalization method" to calculate the value of photovoltaics, which is to calculate the total electricity saving amount that the system can generate within its remaining life (assuming there are still 20 years), and calculate its present value at a certain discount rate (usually 5%). Even if the real estate market overall fluctuation range reaches 10%, the "energy certainty" represented by the photovoltaic system can still provide a solid bottom support for house prices. In addition, houses with energy management systems, when undergoing mortgage refinancing, will receive a loan interest rate discount of about 0.15% from some financial institutions because of their lower default risk and higher energy efficiency rating.

Extra Long Life

Currently, mainstream N-type monocrystalline silicon photovoltaic modules have broken through 30 years in design life; the physical stability of their core materials ensures extremely low annualized performance attenuation. In the 1st year after installation, due to the influence of light-induced degradation (LID), power output usually drops by about 1% to 1.5%, but in the following 29 years, the annual linear attenuation rate is strictly controlled within 0.4% to 0.5%. When the system runs to the 25th year, its actual power generation efficiency can still be maintained above 87.4% of the initial rated power, and at the 30th year, it can still maintain about 85% of the production capacity.

This long-cycle reliability benefits from progress in module encapsulation technology; 3.2mm high-light-transmittance tempered glass combined with anti-PID (Potential Induced Degradation) EVA film can resist long-term degradation of silicon wafers by external ultraviolet rays. For the entire system, the only "short board" lies in the inverter; the design life of its internal electrolytic capacitors and power semiconductor devices is usually between 12 and 15 years.

More Cost-effective Than Saving Money

In a standard 8 kW system model, if the initial installation cost is 12,000 USD, according to an annual power generation of 11,000 units and a self-use rate of 65%, the total saved electricity bill and electricity sale revenue can reach 1,600 USD annually. This represents an annualized nominal yield of about 13.3%, far higher than the yield level of about 3% for 5-year treasury bonds in the same period. If the inflation factor of an annual fixed 3.5% increase in electricity prices is included, the actual Net Present Value (NPV) of this investment adjusted for inflation will reach 2.8 times the initial investment amount by the 20th year.

The following is the financial output breakdown based on a 25-year life cycle:

· Static Recovery Period: Usually between 6.2 years and 7.8 years, depending on local light intensity and tiered electricity price spans.

· Cumulative Net Cash Flow: In the 25th year of system operation, after deducting all maintenance costs, cumulative net profit usually reaches 3.5 to 4 times the initial investment.

· Levelized Cost of Energy (LCOE): Dividing total investment by total power generation over 25 years, the cost per unit of electricity for household self-held photovoltaics is only about 0.045 USD, while current public grid average retail electricity prices are generally between 0.15 USD and 0.35 USD.

When the overall increase in social prices leads to increased operating costs for power companies and forced upward adjustment of electricity prices, the "production cost" per unit of electricity for the photovoltaic system remains unchanged because hardware costs have been locked, so the higher the electricity prices, the higher the relative profit of the photovoltaic system. In the past 10 years, the global average retail electricity price volatility was about 12%, and photovoltaic households, by locking in energy costs, effectively avoided the financial pressure brought by this uncertainty.

Maintenance is Worry-free

Daily operation of photovoltaic systems is almost fully automated, and its maintenance cost accounts for an extremely low proportion of total expenditure, with an annual average maintenance budget usually less than 0.5% of initial investment. The high-light-transmittance glass covering the surface of monocrystalline silicon modules has extremely high hardness (Mohs hardness level between 6 and 7) and a self-cleaning coating, which allows general rainfall to wash away most accumulated dust. In arid or dusty areas, performing a clean water wipe every half year can recover about 3% to 8% of power generation efficiency loss.

Modern monitoring software can achieve module-level fault pre-warning. Through a mobile App, users can view output current and voltage data of each single board in real-time. If the output power of a certain board is more than 15% lower than other boards in the same group, the system will automatically push an abnormality notification, locating the specific junction box or obstruction position; this precise O&M avoids the trouble of needing people to go on the roof one by one for troubleshooting in the past.

In terms of structural safety, the system's designed wind resistance capability usually reaches 2,400 Pa, and snow load bearing capacity reaches 5,400 Pa. Facing strong winds with speeds over 200 kilometers per hour or heavy snow accumulation, as long as the pull-out force of the installation brackets meets standards (single point pull-out force is usually required to be above 3.5 kN), the system will not suffer structural damage. The secondary lightning protection module (SPD) inside the DC combiner box can respond to instantaneous high voltage within nanoseconds, guiding lightning energy into the grounding network to protect expensive inverters and home circuits from damage.